Tuesday, September 30, 2003

XD I've gotten addicted to Ragnarok Online once again! Mwahah~~ I = acolyte walking around Prontera somewhere. RO is good for you :p but bad for your health!

Saturday, September 27, 2003

>_______< Gaaaaaawd. I feel so burned out today. Been up since 9am this morning, and haven't stopped since; didn't even get to take my nice customary afternoon nap, coz I was too busy walking 'round in Midvalley with the boys and watching TV once I got back. Yes, in other words, it *is* my fault! XD Lol. I think my brain's totally screwed over too. Don't know if that's a good thing or not.

Went to the AXN anime convention today, and it was so totally packed full of people. It took like 45 minutes just to puuuuush through the throng of people! And then there was nothing much to see after that -_______- which was just kinda...bleh if you ask me. I think (according to Nee-sama anyway), there were like only 20 people who cosplayed. Pretty pathetic. But the Ragnarok Online booth rawked! XD And there were actually plushie porings and stuff! Dang, if they had been selling porings, I think I would've bought one straightaway! *sniff* too bad they weren't.
There was also a fan art booth, and John was practically drooling over the Naruto fanart, but :p when he wanted to buy some, they were all sold out >_>

Other than that, also saw Raymond there; his sister was cosplaying as Motoko from Love Hina. o_O He looks pretty much the same as he ever did. XD Ooohness~ I bought the Idiot's Guide to Tarot and it's pretty good, so I'll be having fun with that.

Tuesday, September 23, 2003

Wah. Busy day busy day busy day. Had a ton of English Society stuff to go through and tons of sweets to buy. Me and the boys ended up going to Kiosk and choosing a ton of Chupa-Chups and chocolate bars as prizes for whoever wins tomorrow for the Lend a Hand Day activities. >_> My life sucks. Other than that, everything was pretty much nothing else of importance. ^________^ Ended up sleeping a 2 hour nap today coz I was too lazy to get off the sofa. Ooh. Wait, there *is* something that I want to share with you lot. It's a poem that was in Turn Left, Turn Right, and I thought it was really nice. Might just end up making yet another Rurouni Kenshin fanfic on it. Must change the roles around a bit though to make it fit. Well, without further ado, here's the translated poem!

Both are convinced
That a sudden surge of emotion bound them together...
Beautiful is such a certainty,
But uncertainty is more beautiful.
Because they didn't know each other earlier,
So they supposed that nothing was happening between them

What of the streets, stairways and corridors
Where they could have passed each other so long ago?
I'd like to ask them whether they remember
Perhaps being in a revolving door ever being face to face?
An "excuse me" in a crowd,
Or a voice: "Sorry, wrong number" on the receiver.

But I already know their answer:
"No, they don't remember."

They'd be greatly astonished
That for a long time, Chance had been playing with them,
Not yet wholly ready to change into Destiny.

It approached them, then backed off;
Stood in their way,
And suppressing a laugh,
Jumped to one side.

Nice, no? ^^ Yesh, I might indeed use it.

Sunday, September 21, 2003

Ooh, just finished watching Turn Left, Turn Right (Heung zho zhau, heung yau zhau). It was so totally infuriating! I tell ya, it gives a whole new meaning to the phrase 'so close, yet so far'. The movie is about this guy and a girl who are destined to be together, but they can never seem to meet. It's a really good movie, and I'd recommend it to any sentimental peeps. *_* Gods, I wanted to strangle them by the end of the movie! They were so close; yet so very far. For instance, one of them would be standing on the overhead bridge, while the other would be just on the road below, but for some reason, they were never able to meet each other. And this went on for 13 years! Talk about fate! ^^ And even if you don't understand what the hell's going on, there's always Takeshi Kaneshiro to drool over!

Also watched Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl today. >_> My neck hurt after that, because we were staring up at the movie screen from the front row. Lol, Johnny Depp's antics had me snickering through out the whole movie. XD Orlando Bloom rocked too!

Woohoo! Chapter 21 of Need to Kill has just been uploaded to ff.net, so go read!

Just finished watching Tsuiokuhen and I can't really get my mind around how abstract it was. Real gory in comparison to the TV series, but a must watch for all Rurouni Kenshin fans. The music really brings out the scenery and emotions in the episodes, even though there are no vocal pieces at all. It's definitely a new look at how Tomoe bore all the pain that she felt; might choose to do a fic on that for the TFME contest (if I ever get my butt around to doing that that is). Feel *really* melancholic right now, and I'll just take advantage of that to finish up Chapter 21 of Need to Kill.

Friday, September 19, 2003

Wai! Plonked up a group blog with John, Ken and Gabby-kins. >_> I just wonder if the boys will ever remember to blog at all. <_< Knowing how lazy and forgetful they can get. Anyway, the link is here. Blah. Need to change the template for that blog, looks rather blah right now, and did you know, it was named after the old blog name of this site? ^^;; It's called Energy Level High! with a ((Mwahahaha)) tagged on to it ^________^;; courtesy of John.

Well, must go redo the template for it then. Ta!

Ryuutarou-chan
You are RYUUTAROU.


Which Plastic Tree Member Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla
Waaaaaai~ Ryu-chan da!!

Oh, btw, just plonked chapter 2 of Haunted up yesterday. XD Otanoshimini!

Sunday, September 14, 2003

Yowza! More manga! XD Got tankoubun 3 of EREMENTAR GERAD, as well as tankoubun 2 of Sugisaki Yukiru's Lagoon Engine and tankoubun 22 of Samurai Deeper KYO. BTW, to all AXN fans out there, there's gonna be an AXN/Anime Convention in Midvalley Megamall on 27th September. ^^ Chooness, no?

Downloaded a duet by Maaya Sakamoto and Chris Mosdell (Not quite sure about this) yesterday called The Garden of Everything, and it's got a really ethereal feel to it, so if you see it around the 'net, then go download! XD If you're wondering why it kinda has a bit of a Chrono Cross or Escaflowne feel to it, then it's coz the song was composed by none other than the tensai Yoko Kanno.

Also been enjoying the 3rd ED theme from Get Backers known as Mr. Deja Vu which is sung by naja. The lyrics are pretty melancholic, and IMO, really fits the images that are shown on the 3rd ED. XD Yumminess of the RaiTei always goes!

Need to Kill has hit 300 reviews and the chapters are still coming, and I'm overjoyed that Haunted has already received 12 reviews for just one chapter! ^^ Whee~

Friday, September 12, 2003

>_> Argh...I've just totally gone suicidal now: writing two Rurouni Kenshin fics at once. -__- Anyway, this one's more supernatural based, and guess what? Battousai and Kenshin are NOT the same people! XD Mwahaha~ let's see Kaoru get out of this one ^^;; Well, if you wanna go read, it's called Haunted, and just click the little link there on the left side of this blog where it says 'Writing'. Go read, one and all!

Thursday, September 11, 2003

Woo.. finally finished and posted up Chapter 20 of Need to Kill. Still watching Get Backers and Gin-chan is just...way...waaaaaay to gullible *sigh* It's no wonder he gets into such fixes.

Wednesday, September 10, 2003

XD Must indulge in some fangirlishness! Just watched episode 26 of Get Backers, and it was absolutely hilarious! Lol, o_O just proves that Kazuki *really* looks like a girl! Geeeeez, there is just totally obvious JubeexKazuki, and you don't even have to figure out who's seme and who's uke! *snigger* Don't even get me started on Ban and Ginji. If you've seen the 3rd ED, then you'll know what I mean. XD Ah, Ban-chan and Gin-chan rock! XD Gin-chan is especially yummy when he goes into RaiTei mode! XDXDXD Whee~

Tuesday, September 09, 2003

Mmm...yummy! Was at John's BBQ yesterday, and it was absolutely hilarious! Lol, we (or Ken, actually) were playing Fatal Frame and Silent Hill 3 on the PS2, and let me tell you, those two games are *really* freaky!! Rah, my Chocolate Rice Krispie Squares were quite successful, considering that his lil' brothers seemed to love munching on them; heck, they wanted to *drink* the corn syrup before I even started! Oh well, must finish Chapter 20 of Need to Kill either by today or tomorrow. Ta!

Monday, September 08, 2003







what flavor pocky are you?


[c] sugardew



Guess what? I'm Rikuou!

I’m the standoffish jerk bishounen of the series whose cold attitude is arguably explained by a tragic and bloody past. I enjoy teasing Kazahaya when I'm not out repeatedly saving his life. Kakei often recruits me to act as the bodyguard in our supernatural jobs, likely because of my borderline telekinetic ability.

Find out with GD bishie you are | by Aelice



Whee. It's quiz day, that it is.






what's your inner flower?


[c] sugardew

Yaaaaaah! Been busy watching .hack//sign, Get Backers as well as Rurouni Kenshin's Tsuioku hen and Weiss Kreuz Gluhen. >_< gomen nasai~ Chapter 20 of NTK is still in the process, but it'll be up soon! Wah~

Saturday, September 06, 2003

You are Amano Ginji!
You are Amano Ginji! You are a compassionate, fun-
loving person who's easy to get along with. You
also tend to make friends easily, and you have
great potential as a leader. You like to do
your best to right the wrongs in the world!
It's one of the most important things to you,
especially when taking on a retrieval job!


Get Backers Personality Quiz
brought to you by Quizilla
XD Waiiii! Gin-chan da! ^^

Yatta~!  I'm Ginji; who are you?
Which main-ish Get Backers character are you?

brought to you by Quizilla
Oro~ it's Gin-chan again! Wai!

Thursday, September 04, 2003

Wargh. Very very tiring week. Been staying back everyday after school, and it's gonna be the same tomorrow >_> I had such a bad day yesterday; urgh...let's just not get into the details. Suffice enough to say that I was swearing up and down the hill and I got home at like 7pm, and still had to suffer through a mountain of biology nonsense to study about plants. Yuck. Happier stuff = a short prologue that I uploaded on ff.net for Need to Kill. Chapter 20 is coming along, but I've got to sit down and write during the weekend for it to show up. Got loaaaads of time next week to write as well since it'll be mid-term break, so happy happy joy joy.